Deductions

Forums Deductions


Question Category : Deductions

    • Standard deduction indian Student on OPT working

      Can a Non resident Alien on OPT (F1 visa from INDIA ) Claim standard deduction ? Do i have to be full time student to use US-INDIA tax treaty ? if i am working in that tax period full time for a different company on (OPT and F1 visa )can i entitled to claim standard deductions ?

      Profile photo of David Web Asked By: David Web 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 4 days, 6 hours ago
    • SBI branch refuses to revise the TDS for Apr2017-Dec18

      I am a defence pensioner and receiving pension through SBI. TDS is being deducted from my Pension every month since December 2016. I was unaware about it till July 2017. After getting to know about it,I had applied for PAN card. Submitted PAN Card details in Nov 2017, but inefficient SBI Bank staff had finally updated my PAN details in System in Jan 2018. I had checked on the Income tax TRACES website on 5th April 2018, Form 26 shows NO credit of Tax. I had raised Complaint through SBI Customer care
      ———- Response on Grievance as below from SBI ————————–
      1. The PAN no was submitted by the customer in Jan 2018. Prior to that the TDS was debited @ 20%. For that revised returns if filed , the TDS would be reflected in TRACES site. However, since returns cannot be filed for 2016-17, the customer has agreed not to send the revised returns from the branch.
      2. For the period April 2017 to Dec 2018, the CA has expressed inability to revise the returns quoting the reason that since the Income Tax Site has been automated this is not allowed by the site. To this Shri Mishra has been requested to take up the matter with the Income Tax authorities, which he has accepted.

      Profile photo of Dheeaj Asked By: Anonymous 2 replies 1 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 weeks, 2 days ago
    • section 80 ddb CLAIM FOR EACH ASSESSEE ONE MY FATHER AND ANO

      my father is a retired college principal aged 97 years and an income tax assesse. He is suffering from PARKINSON DISEASE, ASPIRATION PNEMONIA AND HAS UNDERGONE TRACHEOSTOMY. TWO SPEICAL NURSES ARE AT OUR HOME 24 HOURS. I HAVE PAUD 100,000 FROM HIS ACCOUNT AND 240000 FROM MY ACCOUNT. GOT PRESCRIPTION SIGNED BY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY AS HE WAS TREATED BY NEUROLOGY MD, CRITICAL CARE CHIEF AND CARDIOLAGIST. MY QUERY IS CAN WE BOTH CLAIM IN OUR RETURNS 80,000 EACH WITH ONE PRESCRIPTION AS PER SECTION. PLEASE HELP ME AS WE ARE SUFFERING IMMENSELY.

      Profile photo of RAJAKUMAR T G Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 1 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 weeks, 3 days ago
    • Is there any rule related to minimum hra amount

      Hi,I have an HRA allowance of 54,000 rs per month in my salary breakup. This year I have claimed a deduction of 91,000 rs for the whole year for HRA. I have also submitted to the Company the Rent agreement with my landlord and the PAN no of the landlord. The Company CA told at first that I cannot avail of any HRA deduction. Now he is telling that I can only avail off 51,000 Rs as deduction. I don’t understand this because my HRA allowance for the year is Rs 6,70,000 and I am only asking for deduction of Rs 91,000 which has been actually paid by me. My Basic allowance for the year is Rs 13,41,893. Can anybody clarify whether I am right in claiming a HRA deduction of Rs 91,000?

      Profile photo of Ramanan Asked By: Ramanan 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month ago
    • Is there any rule related to minimum hra amount eligibility

      Hi, I have claimed HRA of Rs 91,000 for the entire year from my Company and forwarded the notarized rent agreement and PAN no of the Owner. My Company CA is telling that I cannot claim an HRA of 91,000 Rs since its not even 10% of my basic salary. My understanding is that rules are only for maximum exemption allowed and not minimum HRA amount. My monthly HRA allowance is 54,815? The CA is telling that maximum you can take deduction of only 51,000 for the year. Can anyone please clarify this?

      Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month ago
    • Tax Exemption to pplitical party and also pondicherry lieute

      Today,the last day if this financial year, i want to donate to sum to a political party and also to the Relief Fund of the Pondicherry Lieutenant Governor. Please advice me, inter alia, on the %age of Income Tax exemption and today being the last date whether my contributions are eligible. Thanks

      Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 1 week ago
    • Claim u/s 80D for non salaried individuals.

      Iam 56 yrs non-salaried individual with earning from 1 house property, FD’s and investment income, with no medical insurance. How much dedeuctions is allowed for me. I have paid most of medical expenses through cash and sometime by debit card.

      Profile photo of Parveez Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 1 week ago
    • ELIGIBILITY FOR TAX DEDUCTION U/S 80DDB OF IT ACT

      Iam a defence pensioer and have ECHS POLYCLINIC facility’On referral by our polyclinic I get my treatment prescription from the Neurologist in a private hospital.Medicine available in the polyclinic,I get free of cost. Rest of medicine and other prescribed treatment such as physiotherapy and massage I have to get on payment..Since I have severe disability, I have employed a male helper to assist me and pay him INR 10000pm in addition to food and accommodation.Please guide me if I am eligible for tax deduction u/s 80DDB. If so what all the documents I have to furnish along with ITR. I shall be grateful.KS BHANDARI

      Profile photo of KS BHANDARI Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 1 week ago
    • Is parkinsonism eligible for tax deduction?

      I am 73 years old pensioner suffering from PARKINSON disease for the last 10 years.I am totally dependent on an attendant,who has been hired to look after me and incurring an expenditure of INR 20000pm.Am I eligible for deduction u/s 80U and how much?

      Profile photo of KS BHANDARI Asked By: Anonymous 2 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 2 weeks ago
    • How to claim tax refund on bonus payback

      I was paid a bonus amount of Rs.1,40,000 by my company in Jan’17, out of which 30%(Rs.42,000) was deducted as TDS. Since I left the within a year of receiving the bonus, I had to return the entire pre-tax bonus amount of Rs.1,40,000. In this FY, however, I only worked for 3 months due to which my salary is below the taxable limit, so deducting the 1,40,000 from my gross income doesn’t make any difference to the taxes I have to pay(which is 0). Is there any way that I can claim back the Rs.42,000 I paid in taxes last year, since I returned that entire amount this year? Can I file a revised return for last year to get that amont refunded?

      Profile photo of Divya Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 4 weeks ago
    • Support from H&R against the Notice from IT Department

      I have filed My tax with H&R block in 2016 for 2015-16 returns, I have an question received from IT dept on income adjustment, now the question is how to resolve the issue? Please fix all our issue ASAP. We need you esteemed support to answer IT department properly so that we can get our refunds ASAP. Problem with you that we wont have your personal numbers to contact/when we are trying on landline usually no body picks up and its very hard to get in touch with you…Please take this on priority.

      Profile photo of Prasanna Joshi Asked By: Prasanna 9 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 months, 1 week ago