Is there tax deduction for education fee paid to foreign college?

Forums Deductions Is there tax deduction for education fee paid to foreign college?

Is there tax deduction for education fee paid to foreign college?

I paid education fee for my child’s higher education in USA. Is the expense eligible for deduction u/s 80C?

Profile photo of Sagar Dalavi Asked By: Sagar Dalavi 2 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 week, 1 day ago
  • Profile photo of Sagar DalaviSagar Dalavi
    Participant

    I paid education fee for my child’s higher education in USA. Is the expense eligible for deduction u/s 80C?

  • Profile photo of Roohi RasheedRoohi Rasheed
    Moderator

    No, you can get tax deduction under section 80C only for the payment of tuition fee to any university, college, school or other educational institution situated within India.

  • Profile photo of shreenairshreenair
    Participant

    mortgage insurance premiums itemized deductiins
    special considerations for the discharge of debt related to a primary residence (think foreclosures and short sales)

    Anyone who would have benefited from these but already filed, should consider amending their 2017 returns. Tax programs will need to be updated soon, again. https://discord.software/ https://downloader.vip/adobe-reader/ https://downloader.vip/itunes/

You must be signed in to reply to this question.