Who can claim deduction from Sukanya Samridhhi Account?

Forums Deductions Who can claim deduction from Sukanya Samridhhi Account?

Who can claim deduction from Sukanya Samridhhi Account?

I opened Sukanya Samriddhi Account for my daughter but my wife is registered as guardian. I deposited money in the account from my salary. Can I claim deduction for the same?

Profile photo of Pankaj Pawar Asked By: Pankaj Pawar 2 replies 2 helpful answers Last Updated: 4 months, 2 weeks ago
  • Profile photo of Pankaj PawarPankaj Pawar
    Participant

    I opened Sukanya Samriddhi Account for my daughter but my wife is registered as guardian. I deposited money in the account from my salary. Can I claim deduction for the same?

  • Profile photo of Roohi RasheedRoohi Rasheed
    Moderator

    Under section 80C an individual can claim the deduction for his contribution to the Sukanya Samriddhi Account if contributions are made to in the name of girl child of that individual, or any girl child for whom such person is the legal guardian. So you should be able to claim the deduction even if your wife is a legal guardian for her. Just ensure that the payments are made from your own account and your wife is not claiming any deduction for the same amount of contributions.

    • Profile photo of AmolAmol
      Participant

      Thanks Roohi….. But can both mother and father are claim under the Sukanya Samriddhi deduction on partial basis. And if yes then what is percentage of contribution for mother and father.

You must be signed in to reply to this question.