Exemptions

Forums Exemptions


Question Category : Exemptions

    • LTA Claim during Non-working period query

      Hi, 1. I have exited my previous company on Nov-2017 and joined my current company on 11-Dec-2017. My wife and myself travelled to Andaman during 3-Dec-2017 to 9-Dec-2017(during this time am not working in any of the company). I haven’t claimed anything before under LTA during 2013-2017. Will this travel can be claimed under FY 2017 block? 1.a) If yes, how can it be claimed? whether thru my current\previous employer \tax returns filing during June-2018? 2. I am planning to go to my native to drop my dependents and will be returning back alone in May-2018. Will this be claimed as LTA under FY2018? Please advise.

      Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
    • in ITR2 in which sheet we should fill up LTC amount to claim

      I have received lumpsum LFA from my company amounting to Rs. 2.30 lakhs in Feb 2018. I have not given details of actual expenses to my company before FY closing in March 2018.Hence could not claim tax exemption/concession. I have to now claim exemption while filing my return.Please guide as to which sheet in ITR2, I should fill in the expenditure amount

      Profile photo of RAYNOLD ABRAHAM MATHEW Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 weeks ago
    • Property divided in two brothers after death of both parents

      My parents expired. They were having a house. My brother wants to own the flat. The flat is already transferred to his name as he was nominee. we have jointly decided that my brother will give me money for my share. It will be around 60 lakhs. How do we do this transaction so that income tax is minimum?

      Profile photo of Shrinand Joshi Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 3 weeks, 4 days ago
    • Exemption from filing for certain categories

      I am not required to pay IT by virtue of Section 10 (26) of ITA 1961, Notification TAD/R/35/50/109 dtd 23 February 1951 and North East Areas Re-Organisation (Adaptation of Lawn on Union Subjects) Order, 1974 in so far as my income/salary in connection with BANK TDS deduction within Mizoram.

      Do I still have to file my IT for 2017-18. My bank has actually deducted TDS and I have requested them to refund the same.
      I have an old issue with 2015-16 also.

      Profile photo of lalduhthlana ralte Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 1 week ago
    • A resident indian earns by salary in Dubai. The income is ea

      A resident indian earns by salary in Dubai. The income is earned, accrued and received in Dubai. Is it taxable. Due to domestic compulsions I have to stay in India for more than 182 days and therefore I am not a NRI. As per one of your sites any income earned, accrued and received outside india is not taxable. On what basis should i claim tax exemption

      Profile photo of T Dilip Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 3 weeks ago
    • Leave Travel Allowance policy clarification

      I have submitted LTA claim for last two years together, i.e., 2016 & 2017.
      There have been two separate journeys, hence I have attached two different claims amounting to 8,994 & 47,282.
      But as per accounts office, only one journey claim can be waivered off.
      I wish to confirm the policy regarding this submission.
      Also unfortunately, the bigger amount(47,282) has been put in Taxable slot and LTA exemption is only 8,994.
      This is unfair as clearly this should have been reversed. Now I am requesting ​to withdraw my LTA claim for year 2017; which will make INR 47,282 eligible for tax exemption. But accounts office says “You had claimed LTA non taxable in 2017, then travel after 1st Jan 2017 would be considered as non taxable. We can’t approve bills of 2016 in 2017 for non taxable.” Kindly clarify.

      Profile photo of Nitish Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 3 weeks ago
    • fuel expenses reimbursement to employees

      my query is :
      to claim the fuel expenses incurred for official purpose as non taxable can the vehicle be in the name of spouse or it is compulsorily be required to be in the name of the employee (although all expenses are incurred by employee)

      Profile photo of Pankaj Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 1 month, 4 weeks ago
    • Company leased car. The driver salary receipt

      I have a Company leased car. The driver salary is not taxable. To reimburse this, I need to submit driver salary receipt. What details should be mentioned in the receipt in addition to driver name, date, amount? Do I need to get the driver signed on revenue stamp?

      Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 months ago
    • Clarification for LTA for boat travel..

      I and my spouse had travelled from port blair to havelock on a boat as there is no other mode of transport available and submitted the necessary documents to claim LTA. However, the same was rejected stating that boat travel is not covered under LTA. Kindly clarify

      Profile photo of SHIVA Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 months, 1 week ago
    • Does claiming LTA in alternate years mean that the two year

      For current LTA block of 2014-17, I have already claimed LTA for my travel in Aug’15 for the block 2014-15. Now, I am claiming for travel done in Oct’17 for the block 2016-17. My question is that can I claim total amount of the year 2016 & 2017 ? Example: Suppose, in 2016 I get LTA amount of Rs.20,000/- and in 2017 I get Rs.30,000/- So total amount I get is Rs.50,000/- (in 2016 + 2017) and my LTA claim is of Rs.40,000/- then am I eligible for full 40,000/- or only 30,000/- (amount I got in 2017 only) ?

      Profile photo of R Shah Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 months, 2 weeks ago
    • Disability u/s 80 U can I claim of having 40% of disab ilit

      can a person with physically handicapped of 40 % claim u/s 80 u the disability occurred due to Saviour fire accident of bodily and one of the hand got contractual unable to do with that hand civil surgeon gave 40% disability certificate . Kindly give me suggestion can I claim exemption u/s 80 U

      Profile photo of S.Gopaal Rao Asked By: Anonymous 1 replies 0 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 months, 2 weeks ago