Deduction u/s 80 CCD(2) for employer share is over and above the limit of 80C (Rs,1.5 lac)?

Forums General Discussion Deduction u/s 80 CCD(2) for employer share is over and above the limit of 80C (Rs,1.5 lac)?

Deduction u/s 80 CCD(2) for employer share is over and above the limit of 80C (Rs,1.5 lac)?

Deduction u/s 80 CCD(2) for employer share is over and above the limit of 80C (Rs,1.5 lac)? Further, employer share will also not be added in his gross total income

Asked By: Anonymous 3 replies 3 helpful answers Last Updated: 2 months ago
  • Anonymous

    Deduction u/s 80 CCD(2) for employer share is over and above the limit of 80C (Rs,1.5 lac)? Further, employer share will also not be added in his gross total income

  • Profile photo of Ankita BondeAnkita Bonde
    Moderator

    Employer’s contribution up to 10% of basic plus DA is eligible for deduction under section 80CCD(2) above the Rs 1.5 lakh limit in Sec 80CCD(1)

  • Profile photo of VISHAL BANSALVISHAL BANSAL
    Participant

    Yes, Deduction under section 80CCD(2), is allowed over and above the limit of under section 80C. Deduction is eligible under section 80CCD(2) is allowed up to 10% of Salary (Basic+DA).

  • Profile photo of Nitesh BindNitesh Bind
    Participant

    Yes, Employer’s contribution towards 80CCD(2) is deduction over and above the limit of Rs. 1,50,000/- and under Section 80CCD(2) you can claim the deduction of SUM actual Deposited subject to the maximum of 10% of Salary + Dearness Allowance. THE CONTRIBUTION MADE BY EMPLOYER IS ADDED TO THE SALARY OF EMPLOYEE.

You must be signed in to reply to this question.