Can I get refund for Parents disabiliy..

Forums Tax Filing Can I get refund for Parents disabiliy..

Can I get refund for Parents disabiliy..

Parents got diagnosed with Brain stroke and Parkinson disease with 80% disability.I can submit report copies. Can I claim refund ?

Profile photo of Sandhya Asked By: Sandhya 10 replies 10 helpful answers Last Updated: 3 weeks, 6 days ago
  • Profile photo of SandhyaSandhya
    Participant

    Parents got diagnosed with Brain stroke and Parkinson disease with 80% disability.I can submit report copies. Can I claim refund ?

  • According to section 80 DD of Income Tax Act, 1961, if any individual  has  incurred any expenditure for the medical treatment (including nursing), training and rehabilitation of a dependant during the previous year then individual shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this section, be allowed a deduction of a sum of 75000 rupees from his gross total income in respect of the previous year.

    As you have incurred expenditure for your parents they are consider as your dependents & you can claim the deduction u/s 80 DD.

  • Profile photo of SandhyaSandhya
    Participant

    Hi Thank you. what the proof I need to submit for this. Mother got Parkinson and Father brain stroke.can I check with with tax forum how much refund I can get by sending Form 16 before Tax filing ?

    • You need to submit the certificate of disability issued by the medical authority to claim the deduction u/s 80DD. It is not possible to provide you the refund amount in tax forum.

  • Profile photo of SandhyaSandhya
    Participant

    Can I send FORM16 to you to check the refund amount? Please let me know where / which email id I can send form16.

  • Profile photo of Tax ConsultantsTax Consultants
    Participant

    Really very informative answers, thanks to all

  • Profile photo of Shiva BharpureShiva Bharpure
    Participant

    Thanks for all the answers.

  • Profile photo of ChristeenjakeChristeenjake
    Participant

    Useful answers. Will surely be beneficial to all the needy.

  • Profile photo of Nitesh BindNitesh Bind
    Participant

    Yes, you can get the tax deduction for the medical treatment, nursing, and rehabilitation expense etc. done for the “DEPENDANT” who is a person with a disability u/s 80DD. Here DEPENDANT means in case of an Individual SPOUSE, CHILDREN, PARENTS, BROTHER & SISTER. In your case, you have expended the amount for the Treatment of PARENTS which will be covered under section 80DD and hence you would get the deduction. Further, the Deduction amount would be RS. 1,25,000/- (FLAT AMOUNT i.e. irrespective of the actual amount expended) because your parents’ Disability is 80% which comes under PERSON WITH SEVERE DISABILITY. Further, to substantiate the claim, you have to get the certificate of Disability issued by the Medical authority. Although, such medical certificate need not to be submitted with the return itself but it may be asked later on. THANKS!

You must be signed in to reply to this question.